Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Primary Content Skip to Footer Navigation

Seafair Schedule

2019 Schedule of Events

Thursday, Oct. 10 - Battle of the Bands
5 p.m.          Battle of the Bands begins. Carnival opens. 

 Here are the 5 bands that will be competing:

-Pop Rocks
-Melisa Anne and 3 is a Crowd
-The East and the Crow
-Double Shot Down
-Raz Cat

11 p.m.        Closing

 
Friday, Oct. 11 – Country Night
5 p.m.          45th Annual Rockport-Fulton Seafair Gates Open 
5 p.m.          Open Ceremonies at the Big Stage
5 p.m.          Arts and Crafts, Food, and Market Vendors Open
5 p.m.          Gumbo Sales Begin ($3 - ticket - per cup)
5 p.m.          Dean Adamson in the Big Tent   
6:30 p.m.     Tumble Dry Low in the Big Tent
8:30 p.m.      Featured Act: Tracy Byrd
 
Saturday, Oct. 12 - Live Music All Day!
10 a.m.         Arts and Crafts, Food and Market Vendors Open 
10 a.m.         Seafair Land Parade – start at (old) City Hall to Magnolia, Mimosa to Live Oak St. 
10 a.m.         Kayak Race setup in Little Bay
10:30 a.m.    Kayak Race in Little Bay
11 a.m.         Children’s Activity Tent Opens
11:30            Jim Duff  in the Big Tent
11 a.m.         Gumbo Cook-off sales begin ($3 - tickets- per cup)
12 p.m.         Proposed   "Sea to Air Rescue" Demo by U.S. Coast Guard
12 p.m.         Meghan Martinez – Oyster Reef Restoration talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
12:45 p.m.    Kayak Race Winners announced
1 p.m.           Kinetic Movement Dancers in the Big Tent
1 p.m.           Matthew Murphy – Kayak Fishing Aransas Pathways  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
1:30 p.m.      Boudreaux in the Big Tent 
1:30 p.m.      Cardboard Boat Judging at Water’s Edge on Little Bay
2 p.m.           Cardboard Boat Race in the Water’s Edge on Little Bay
2 p.m.           Cissy Beasley – Celebrating the Natural Beauty of our Coastal Bend  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
2:45 p.m.      Winners of the Gumbo Cook-off announced in the Big Tent       
3:30 p.m.      Pacific Islanders Dance  in the Big Tent
4 p.m.           Hilarious Crab Races at the Wooden Race Track near Little Bay
4 p.m.           Dean Thomas – Kayak Fishing/Redfish Bay  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
5 p.m.           The Groove in the Big Tent 
5 p.m.           Chuck Naiser – Etiquette on the Water  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Sho
7:00 p.m.      Jon Mikael Mirez  in the Big Tent
8:30 p.m.      Kinetic Movement Dancers  in the Big Tent
9 p.m.           Featured Act: Q-The Music of Queen will rock you in the Big Tent
11 p.m.         Closing 
 
Sunday, Oct. 13 - Tejano Sunday
11 a.m.          Arts and Crafts, Food and Market Vendors Open
11 a.m.          Car Show begins near Water Entertainment Area near Little Bay
11 a.m.          Children’s Activity Tent Opens
11 a.m.          Gumbo sales begin ($3 - tickets- per cup)
11 a.m.          Albert Tiger Diaz and the Crue in the Big Tent
12 p.m.         Game Wardens – Kali’s Law and Legal Q&A  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
12:30 p.m.    Albert Tiger Diaz and the Crue in the Big Tent
1 p.m.           Christina Marconi – Monofilament and Recovery Program  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
1:00 p.m.      Just Desserts and Salsa – Contest winners announced in the Big Tent
2:30 p.m.      Ramiro Gonzalez Y Los Nuevos Campenes in the Big Tent
4 p.m.           Hilarious Crab Races at the Wooden Race Track near Little Bay
4:30 p.m.     Ricky Naranjo y Los Gamblers  in the Big Tent
5 p.m.         Dave Hayward – Fly Fishing 101  talk at the Boat & Outdoor Show
6 p.m.         Grounds Close

Get Tickets Here

 

2020 Schedule of Events updates September-October 2020

 

See you next year on the Second Weekend in October - Oct. 7-10, 2021