Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Primary Content Skip to Footer Navigation

Seafair Schedule

Seafair Schedule - 2017 Rockport-Fulton Seafair Schedule of Events
Thursday, Oct. 12 - "Free Show!"
5 p.m.         Seafair Healing with the Bands Family Night Opens. Carnival is offering a special for Thursday with wristbands at $15.
6 p.m.         Veterans Band of Corpus Christi begins with patriotic salute at the Big Tent featuring Marissa Hollenback
7:30 p.m.    Horace Green on stage at the Big Tent
8:45 p.m.    Reverend’s Daughter Band on stage at the Big Tent
10:00 p.m.  Closing
Friday, Oct. 13 – Country Legend Night!
4:30 p.m.    Seafair Opening Ceremonies at Harbor Gate (Southeast gate of Festival Grounds). Special recognition of the First Responders who are Harvey Heroes. They gave selflessly to serve our community. We appreciate you from the bottom of our hearts! 
5 p.m.          43rd Annual Rockport-Fulton Seafair Gates Open 
5 p.m.          Arts and Crafts, Food, and Market Vendors Open
5 p.m.          Gumbo Sales Begin
5:00 p.m.     Michael Burts in the Big Tent   
6:30 p.m.     Tumble Dry Low Band in the Big Tent
8:30 p.m.      Featured Act: In the Big Tent – Joe Diffie
Saturday, Oct. 14 - Live Music All Day!
10 a.m.         Arts and Crafts, Food and Market Vendors Open 
10 a.m.         Seafair Land Parade – start at City Hall then down Magnolia Street to Cornwall Street and end at the corner of Cornwall Street and Church Streets (Downtown Rockport) 
11 a.m.         Dean Adamson in the Big Tent 
11 a.m.         Children’s Activity Tent Opens
11 a.m.         Gumbo Cook-off sales begin ($2 - tickets- per cup)
1 p.m.           Three Way Street in the Big Tent 
1:30 p.m.      Cardboard Boat Judging at Water’s Edge on Little Bay
2 p.m.           Cardboard Boat Race in the Water’s Edge on Little Bay
2:30 p.m.      Winners of the Gumbo Cook-off announced in the Big Tent                                                                                                                                                                                                                     3 p.m.          Pacific Islanders Dance Live Entertainment in the Big Tent
3 p.m.          CASI Chili Cook-off Turn In (near Gumbo tent)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              4 p.m.          CASI Chili Cook-off Winners anniunced in Big Tent
4 p.m.          Hilarious Crab Races at the Wooden Race Track near Little Bay
4:30 p.m.     Hilda Lamas Live Band in the Big Tent 
6:30 p.m.     Featured Act Jake Ward Live Entertainment in the Big Tent
8:00 p.m.     RFHS Emeralds Drill Team
8;30 p.m.      Featured Act: Hudson Moore Live Entertainment in the Big Tent
10 p.m.        Closing 
Sunday, Oct. 15 - A Day of Healing After Hurricane Harvey - Music to Soothe the Soul
11 a.m.         Arts and Crafts, Food and Market Vendors Open
11 a.m.         Car Show begins near Water Entertainment Area near Little Bay
11 a.m.         Children’s Activity Tent Opens
11 a.m.         Gumbo sales begin ($2 - tickets- per cup)
11 a.m.         Aletheia Live Entertainment in the Big Tent
11:30 a.m.    Salsa Contest in the Gumbo Tent
11:45 a.m.    Live Band in the Big Tent      
12:30 p.m.    Chapman Brothers Live Band in the Big Tent
1 p.m.           Just Desserts! – Youth Division Baked Dessert Contest in the Gumbo Tent
2:30 p.m.      Verse 34 Live Band in the Big Tent
2:30 p.m.      Just Desserts! – Cupcake Division Baked Dessert Contest in the Gumbo Tent
3:30 p.m.      Country Showdown - Live Entertainment Showdown - in the Big Tent –contestants compete for winning title
4 p.m.           Just Desserts! – Adult Division Baked Dessert Contest in the Gumbo Tent
4 p.m.            Hilarious Crab Races at the Wooden Race Track near Little Bay
4:30 p.m.       Sanctus Real Live in the Big Tent
5:30 p.m.      Just Desserts Contest – Commercial Division Contest in the Gumbo Tent
6 p.m.           Grounds Close
Children's Activity Tent Schedule - Go to the Children's Tent located on the West side of the grounds
12 p.m.       Crab Race Game on the grounds near the Children's Tent
1 p.m.         Water Ballon Fun on the grounds near the Children's Tent
2 p.m.         Newspaper Races on the grounds near the Children's Tent
3 p.m.         Hurricane CleanUp Game on the grounds near the Children's Tent
4 p.m.         Hula Hoop Hilarious Fun Competition on the grounds near the Children's Tent
5 p.m.         Water Balloon Catch and Cleanup Following on the grounds near the Children's Tent
6 p.m.         Closing 
Ongoing Stations: Bubbles through the Hoop, Wheel Barrow Fishing, H2O Bottle Spirals, SeaTheme Color Pages and FacePainting While Supplies Last. 
See you next year on the Second Weekend in October - Oct. 11-14, 2018!