Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Primary Content Skip to Footer Navigation

Seafair Schedule

2016 Rockport-Fulton Seafair Schedule of Events

 
Thursday, Oct. 6
5 p.m.         Seafair Battle of the Bands Family Night Opens. Carnival wristbands at carnival at reduced rate of $15
5 p.m.         Karoke Registration begins at the stage area of the Big Tent
7 p.m.         Battle of the Bands on stage at the Big Tent 
10:30 p.m.  Battle of the Bands Winners Announced
 
Friday, Oct. 7 - Hot Ladies of Country Night!
4:30 p.m.    Seafair Opening Ceremonies at Harbor Gate (Southeast gate of Festival Grounds) - Features Little Bay Sea Queens as Emcees. Special announcement of the Cultural Arts District Designation. State dignitaries will be present.  
 
5 p.m.          42nd Annual Rockport-Fulton Seafair Gates Open  
5 p.m.          Arts and Crafts, Food, Boat Show and Market Vendors Open 
5 p.m.          Gumbo Sales Begin
5:30 p.m.     Bri Bagwell Live Entertainment in the Big Tent    
7:30 p.m.     Mary Sarah contestant on The Voice in the Big Tent 
9 p.m.          Featured Act: In the Big Tent - Pam Tillis Acoustic Trio
  
Saturday, Oct. 8
10 a.m.         Kayak Safety at Water Entertainment Area  
10 a.m.         Arts and Crafts, Food, Boat Show and Market Vendors Open  
10 a.m.         Seafair Land Parade down Magnolia Street (Downtown Rockport)  
11 a.m.         Faith Monroe Live Entertainment in the Big Tent  
11 a.m.         Children’s Activity Tent Opens 
11 a.m.         Adopt-A-Wetland Exhibit Opens  
11 a.m.         Gumbo Cook-off sales begin ($2 - tickets- per cup) 
11:30 a.m.    SUP Stand Up Paddle Board Race begins in Little Bay  
12 p.m.         Three-Way Street Band Live Entertainment in the Big Tent  
1:30 p.m.      Cardboard Boat Judging at Water Entertainment Area on Little Bay 
2 p.m.           Cardboard Boat Race in the Water Entertainment Area on Little Bay
2 p.m.           Pacific Islanders Dance Live Entertainment in the Big Tent 
2:50 p.m.     Winners of the Gumbo Cook-off announced in the Big Tent 
3 p.m.          CASI Chili Cook-off Turn In (near Gumbo tent)
3:30 p.m.     Tumble Dry Low Live Band in the Big Tent 
4 p.m.          Hilarious Crab Races at the Wooden Race Track near Little Bay 
5:30 p.m.     Hilda Lamas Live Band in the Big Tent  
7:30 p.m.     Young Rockers Live Band in the Big Tent
8:30 p.m.     RFHS Emeralds Drill Team 80s performance 
9 p.m.          Featured Act: Spazmatics in the Big Tent 
11 p.m.        Closing 
 
Sunday, Oct. 9
11 a.m.         Arts and Crafts, Food, Boat Show and Market Vendors Open 
11 a.m.         Car Show begins near Water Entertainment Area near Little Bay 
11 a.m.         Children’s Activity Tent Opens 
11 a.m.         Adopt-A-Wetland Exhibit Opens 
11 a.m.         Gumbo sales begin ($2 - tickets- per cup) 
11 a.m.         Janelle is Live Entertainment in the Big Tent 
11:30 a.m.    Salsa Contest in the Gumbo Tent       
12 p.m.         Jade Marie Patek and Bryan Catalani Live Band in the Big Tent
1 p.m.           Just Desserts! – Youth Division Baked Dessert Contest in the Gumbo Tent
1:45 p.m.      James Little Live Band in the Big Tent 
2:30 p.m.      Just Desserts! – Cupcake Division Baked Dessert Contest in the Gumbo Tent 
3:30 p.m.      Country Showdown - Live Entertainment Showdown - in the Big Tent –contestants compete for winning title 
4 p.m.            Just Desserts! – Adult Division Baked Dessert Contest in the Gumbo Tent 
4 p.m.            Hilarious Crab Races at the Wooden Race Track near Little Bay 
5:30 p.m.      Just Desserts Contest – Commercial Division Contest in the Gumbo Tent 
6 p.m.           Grounds Close
 
See you next year on the Second Weekend in October - Oct. 12-15, 2017!